Tourist Visa for India

Requirements:

1. ACTUAL PASSPORT

You must submit your actual passport. The visa will be stamped on a page in your passport. Your passport must have at least six months of validity left beyond your intended stay in India, and must have at least TWO blank visa pages side by side. Pages marked "Endorsement" or "Amendment" do not count. Click here for details on passport services such as first time passport, passport renewal, and more. PASSPORT MUST BE SIGNED.

2. VISA APPLICATION FOR INDIA

Complete one Visa Application for India per applicant.

3. PARTICULARS FORM

Each applicant should submit a signed Particulars Form. Form must be typed. Handwritten form will not be accepted. For minors, both parents should sign the particular form and have the signatures notarized.

4. VISA PROCESSING ORDER FORM

5. TWO PHOTOGRAPHS

Submit two professional 2″ x 2″ color passport photos. Snapshots, photocopies and computer pictures are not accepted. Photos must be:

  • Taken within six months to reflect your current appearance;
  • Taken in full-face front view directly facing the camera. Full face must be visible. Head must be centered and not tilted. Do not wear eyeglasses;
  • Clear. Blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted;
  • With a plain white or off-white background;
  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.

6. PROOF OF RESIDENCY

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

7. MINOR AUTHORIZATION FORM (For minors age under 18)

Minor under age of 18 should submit a Minor Authorization Form.

If applicant is under 18 years old, submit completed, signed and NOTORIZED authorization form. Although not clearly indicated, BOTH parents (or one parent with supporting custody documentation) must sign the form.

8. PHOTOCOPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE (For minors age under 18)

If applicant is under 18 years old, submit a photocopy of birth certificate.

9. PHOTOCOPY OF PARENTS' SIGNED PASSPORTS (For minors age under 18)

If applicant is under 18 years old, submit a photocopy of both parents' signed passport.

10. ADDITIONAL FORM FOR NON-US CITIZEN (For Non-US Citizen only)

For non-US citizen, complete Additional Form for Non-US Citizen. The permanent address on the visa application and this additiona form must be an address from the home country of citizenship, regardless of how long the applicant has been a resident in the United States.

11. ORIGINAL RENUNCIATION CERTIFICATE (For India Born Applicant only)

Applicant who was born in India should provide the original Renunciation Certificate certifying that he/she is no longer citizen of India.

12. FEES

Processing Time Consulate Fee Service Fee Fee Per Applicant
15 business days $200.00* $79.00 $279.00
11 to 14 business days $200.00* $119.00 $319.00
8 to 10 business days $200.00* $149.00 $349.00

* Consulate fee includes money order fee.


Tourist visa for India is usually valid for up to 10 years. Consulate of India has the final decision on visa validity. Processing time commences from the day the application has been submitted to the consulate. Saturdays, Sundays, consulate scheduled holidays, and mailing do not count as a processing day.

13. RETURN FEDEX EXPRESS

    1. $32.00 FedEx 1 to 3 passports
    2. $42.00 FedEx 4 to 6 passports or overweight package
    3. $52.00 FedEx to Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico, or Saturday Delivery

Please mail the above documents to:

Mile High Visas

14142 Denver West Parkway, Suite 101
Lakewood, CO 80401
Attn: Visa Processing
Tel: (303) 339-0223

Walk-in customers are welcome to drop off completed application 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, Monday to Friday. No appointment needed. Please have your application forms completely filled out and all required documents such as flight itinerary printed out before you come in. Neither a public computer nor a printer for walk ins to use. There may be a printing fee if excessive printing is needed. Note to walk-in customers.